Privacy Notice

Introduction

ICEBERG NETWORKS CORPORATION (“ICEBERG” or “we”) is committed to keeping our clients’ information confidential, consistent with our obligations as professionals. This commitment extends to personal information of our clients and other individuals (“you”).

Our privacy policy adheres to both the guidelines and principals underlying the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA), as well as our own commitment to ensuring that clients are comfortable providing us with personal information. 

Collection, Use and Disclosure of Personal Information

Personal Information is any information about an identifiable individual or that permits an individual to be identified. Generally, Personal Information does not include your name, business address or business contact information, such as your business title, email address or phone numbers, which you provide to us for business purposes. ICEBERG generally collects Personal Information that you voluntarily provide, but we may collect information from third parties and as agents on behalf of our clients where we or they have obtained the requisite consent, or as otherwise permitted or required by law. We may also collect information through our website, although that information is typically restricted to your name and email address.

By continuing to use our website or services and / or by submitting your Personal Information to ICEBERG, you consent to our collection, use, and disclosure of such personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy and as permitted or required by law. To the extent that you provide Personal Information of another individual to ICEBERG, you represent that you have the necessary consent or authority to permit us to collect, use and disclose such Personal Information for the purposes set out in this Policy.

ICEBERG collects, uses and discloses Personal Information primarily to provide advisory and consulting services to clients and prospective clients, for administrative and relationship management purposes (including to develop and manage our knowledge management systems, and to market and deliver ICEBERG services) and as otherwise permitted or required by law. We may from time to time use third party service providers to perform certain functions for us, such as office services and data processing. In these circumstances, such third party service providers are contractually bound to safeguard the Personal Information transferred to them with measures comparable to that provided by us and described in this Policy and not to retain, use or disclose Personal Information transferred to them for any purpose other than the provision of services to ICEBERG. Personal Information supplied to ICEBERG is confidential and we do not distribute such information to any third party except with your consent or as permitted or required by law. ICEBERG does not sell Personal Information.

Security

Your Personal Information is treated as private, confidential information by ICEBERG and we strive to ensure that your Personal Information, regardless of format, is protected and kept secure at all times. Most methods of communication are not fully secure and security measures may create challenges to the efficient exchange of information. Email is often our preferred method of communication and unless you object we usually use unencrypted plain text emails when communicating with you.

Our Website

The only information we collect through our website is the information voluntarily supplied by you if you contact ICEBERG through the website. Unless otherwise indicated, this information is typically restricted to your name and e-mail address. We do not employ any electronic means to automatically collect Personal Information from any visitor or user of our site or from their computers.

Our website contains links to other websites which may collect your Personal Information. ICEBERG does not assume any responsibility for the privacy practices, policies or actions of the third parties operating these websites. You should read the privacy policies of these websites and make an informed decision whether or not to provide your Personal Information to the websites’ operators.

Aggregating Non-Personally Identifiable Information: IP Addresses and Cookies

Our web server may collect the IP address and domain you used to access our website, the type and version of web browser and operating system you are using; the number, duration and frequency of visits to our website and the website you came from and visit next.

This anonymous information cannot be traced to a specific individual user. It is used by ICEBERG to measure the number of visits, average time spent, pages viewed, most popular preferences and other statistics about website visitors. This allows us to determine the characteristics of users on ICEBERG’s website and our most popular services. We may use this data to monitor website performance for systems administration purposes, to make the ICEBERG website easier and more convenient to use, and/or to improve ICEBERG’s services by tracking visitor information in aggregate form.

Accessing Your Personal Information

In providing any Personal Information to ICEBERG, whether through the website or otherwise, you consent to the collection, use and disclosure of that information in accordance with this Privacy Policy. You have the right to verify and amend your Personal Information collected by us. You are also free at all times to withdraw your consent to the collection, use and disclosure of your Personal Information. You have rights to access your Personal Information. These rights are not absolute; however if we deny your request for access, we will provide reasons for doing so. If you wish to access, verify and/or amend your Personal Information or make a complaint under this Policy, please send us a written notice at the address below.

Iceberg Networks Corporation
420-515 Legget Drive
Kanata, Ontario K2K 3G4
info@icebergnetworks.com

ICEBERG reserves the right to modify or amend this Privacy Policy from time to time and we encourage you to refer back to this Policy regularly.